Over 10 years in Phoenix, a 1,000 sq ft natural lawn costs $18,000–$28,000 in water, fertilizer, mowing, and re-seeding. The same area in premium artificial turf costs $12,000–$18,000 installed — and zero recurring cost. Turf wins on math; grass wins on softness if you can afford it.
Upfront Cost (Year 1)
| Item | Natural Bermuda Lawn (1,000 sq ft) | Premium Artificial Turf (1,000 sq ft) |
|---|---|---|
| Material + install | $1,500–$3,000 (sod) or $500 (seed) | $10,000–$18,000 |
| Sprinkler system | $2,000–$4,000 | $0 |
| First-year care | $800–$1,500 | $0 |
| Year-1 total | $4,300–$8,500 | $10,000–$18,000 |
Natural grass wins year one. The gap closes — fast — after that.
Ongoing Annual Cost
| Annual Expense | Natural Grass | Artificial Turf |
|---|---|---|
| Water (Phoenix avg) | $900–$2,400 | $0–$60 (occasional rinse) |
| Mowing | $500–$1,500 (or 30+ hrs) | $0 |
| Fertilizer + treatments | $200–$400 | $0 |
| Overseeding (winter rye) | $150–$400 | $0 |
| Re-sod patches | $100–$500 | $0 |
| Annual total | $1,850–$5,200 | $0–$60 |
10-Year Total Cost of Ownership
Adding upfront + 10 years of recurring:
- Natural lawn (low estimate): $4,300 + $18,500 = $22,800
- Natural lawn (high estimate): $8,500 + $52,000 = $60,500
- Artificial turf (low): $10,000 + $600 = $10,600
- Artificial turf (high): $18,000 + $600 = $18,600
The crossover point is typically year 4–6. By year 7, even the cheapest natural-lawn scenario costs more than the most expensive turf install.
Non-Financial Factors
| Factor | Natural Grass | Artificial Turf |
|---|---|---|
| Looks year-round in AZ | Hard — needs winter rye + summer Bermuda rotation | Always green |
| Softness underfoot | Naturally soft | Soft but firmer feel |
| Summer surface temp | Cool (transpires) | Hot in direct sun (cool-tech infill helps) |
| Water-restriction compliance | Risk under Stage 2+ | Already compliant |
| Pet-friendly | Yellow spots, mud | Pet-grade options exist |
| Resale impact | Mixed — patchy lawn hurts value | Increasingly positive in AZ |
When Natural Grass Still Makes Sense
- You're staying in the home short-term and don't want the upfront cost.
- Heavy shade — grass thrives where turf gets hot.
- Personal preference for the smell, softness, and feel of real grass.
- HOA restrictions that don't allow artificial (rare in AZ now, still some).
When Turf Is the Right Call
- You'll live in the home 5+ more years.
- You want consistent green year-round.
- You're tired of fighting summer heat / winter dormancy cycles.
- You have pets that destroy real grass.
- You want your weekends back.
- You want to be ahead of inevitable water restrictions.
Our Honest Take
For 85% of Phoenix metro homeowners, the math and lifestyle case for turf is obvious. The exceptions are real — shade-heavy yards, short-term residents, and grass-loyalists. We'll tell you the truth on a walk-through, including the rare times when we'd recommend you stick with grass.